¡Bienvenido a los Foros de Univision! Participa, intercambia mensajes privados, sube tus fotos y forma parte de nuestra Comunidad. | Ingresa | Regístrate Gratis
Responder
Platino Brillante
yayoloco
Mensajes: 11,237
Registrado: ‎05-30-2002

Re: Peticion de esposa e hija por un residente legal!!!!!!

Your children may be eligible for following-to-join benefits if:

 

You immigrated on the basis of a fiancé(e) petition

 

You immigrated on the basis of a diversity immigrant application

 

You immigrated on the basis of an employment-based petition

 

You immigrated on the basis of a petition filed by your brother or sister

 

You immigrated on the basis of an immigrant petition filed by your U.S. citizen parent(s) when you were married or when you were unmarried and over 21 years of age

 

You immigrated on the basis of your relationship with your lawful permanent resident parents when you were unmarried

 

Also, for your child to be eligible for following-to-join benefits, he or she must:

 

Be unmarried and

 

Be under 21 years of age and

 

Have been a child from a marriage of yours (the marriage must have existed at the time of your admission to the U.S.) or

 

Have been a stepchild from a marriage of yours (the marriage must have existed at the time of your admission to the U.S.) or

 

Have been legally adopted prior to your admission to the U.S., and otherwise qualify as an adopted child under the immigration law.

Platino Brillante
yayoloco
Mensajes: 11,237
Registrado: ‎05-30-2002

Re: Peticion de esposa e hija por un residente legal!!!!!!

If you fall into one of the categories above, please submit the following information to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

 

Form I-824, Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition

 

A copy of the original application or petition that you used to apply for your immigrant status

 

A copy of the I-797 Notice of Action for your original application or petition

 

A copy of your alien registration receipt card or I-551

 

Proof that the child meets the appropriate criteria for Following-to-Join Benefits

 

You should file the I-824 at the USCIS office that took the most recent action on your case.

 

If the I-824 is approved, the USCIS will notify a U.S. consulate that you are now a lawful permanent resident so that your children can apply for immigrant visas. You must then ask your children to report to the local U.S. consulate to complete the processing.

Platino Brillante
yayoloco
Mensajes: 11,237
Registrado: ‎05-30-2002

Re: Peticion de esposa e hija por un residente legal!!!!!!

[ Editado ]

Following-to-joint for spouses:

 

Please note: This section is only applicable to lawful permanent residents who did not gain their LPR status as an immediate relative (parent, spouse, or unmarried child under 21 years of age) of a U.S. citizen.

If you were married before you became a lawful permanent resident, and your spouse did not physically accompany you to the U.S., your spouse may be eligible for following-to-join benefits. This means that you do not have to submit a separate Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for your spouse, and your spouse will not have to wait any extra time for a visa number to become available. In this case, you may simply notify a U.S. Consulate that you are a lawful permanent resident so that your spouse can apply for an immigrant visa. Your spouse may be eligible for following-to-join benefits if your relationship still exists and if one of the following is applicable:

 

(For information on following-to-join benefits for children of lawful permanent residents, please see Petitioning Procedures: Bringing a Child to Live in the United States.)

If you fall into one of these categories, please submit the following information to the U. S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

 

If the I-824 is approved, the USCIS will notify a U.S. consulate that you are a lawful permanent resident so that your spouse can apply for a following-to-join immigrant visa. Your spouse must then contact the local U.S. consulate to complete the processing.

You should file the I-824 at the USCIS office that took the most recent action on your case.

 

Form I-824, Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition

 

 

A copy of the original application or petition that was used to apply for your immigrant status

 

A copy of the I-797, Notice of Action, for your original application or petition

 

A copy of your alien registration receipt card or I-551

 

You received a diversity immigrant visa

 

You received an employment-based immigrant visa

 

You received an immigrant visa based on your relationship to your U.S. citizen sibling

 

You received an immigrant visa based on your relationship to your U.S. citizen parent when you were already married

Platino Brillante
yayoloco
Mensajes: 11,237
Registrado: ‎05-30-2002

Re: Peticion de esposa e hija por un residente legal!!!!!!

[ Editado ]

Me parece que para Following-to-Joint es mediante el i-824.

 

Creo entender que la palabra JOINT en el enlace oficial que ha puesto MIMIZOTA, contradice las instrucciones del i-130.

 

Para que se comprenda que significa FOLLOW TO JOINT el beneficiario NO DEBE ESTAR FISICAMENTE EN EU.

 

 

Bueno hay que estudiarlo, analizarlo y hasta consultarlo al USCIS.

Diamante
mimizota
Mensajes: 57,249
Registrado: ‎04-18-2005

Re: Peticion de esposa e hija por un residente legal!!!!!!

[ Editado ]

 yayo,

 

La 824 nada tiene qué ver, simplemente todos los familiares que un residente puede pedir tienen el beneficio de incluir a sus hijos en la I 130,estén donde estén.Obviamente en el momento en que les llegue su fecha de prioridad  podrán hacer su ajuste con los requerimientos del caso, I 245 o estando con status si es que están dentro del país y si están afuera con una DS230 o 260 por separado de su padre o madre. O si es el caso que el beneficiario principal esté en USA y sus derivados afuera,ahí sí se necesita la I 824.

 

Ya se han hecho muchos  casos aquí en el foro con esas características.En el enlace que dejé está simplemente la parte que explica qué hacer con los familiares del peticionado por lo cual responde que no necesita hacer una I 130 separada sino incluirlos en la de su padre o madre.

 

Saludos

Miembro
ovictor2
Mensajes: 7
Registrado: ‎07-21-2005

Re: Peticion de esposa e hija por un residente legal!!!!!!

hola no quiero ilusionar a nadie pero yo aplique  en diciembre 2010 por que andubo muy fuerte el tema de que se habia acortado el tiempo de espera para las peticiones de recidentes legales esposa e hijos menores 

ya llevo 10 meses y ojala ya pase algo de movimiento con mi petcion que en la tabla de estatus no a tenido ningun cambio...si saben algo me encantaria saber saludos y que dios nos ayude en este camino ...............