Responder
¡Bienvenido a los Foros de Univision! Participa, intercambia mensajes privados, sube tus fotos y forma parte de nuestra Comunidad. | Ingresa | Regístrate Gratis
Papel
conternura
Mensajes: 1,235
Registrado: ‎05-24-2005
0 Kudos

LISTA DE DOCUMENTOS PARA APLICACION DE CIUDADANIA (N 400)

Companeños foristas la informacion de este tema la tome de otra persona que lo escribio dentro de  otro tema del foro pero me parece muy importante que no se pierda este contenido y por eso me tome el derecho de abrir un nuevo tema con esta informacion,estoy segura que sera de mucha ayuda para muchos de ustedes, Mucha suerte a todos
 
 
Document Checklist for Form N-400, Application for Naturalization

All Applicants for Naturalization must send the following items with their N-400 application:
  1. A photocopy of both sides of your Permanent Resident Card (formerly known as the Alien Registration Card or "Green Card" . If you have lost the card, submit a photocopy of the receipt for your Form I-90, "Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card"; and
  2. Two identical color photographs, with your name and "A-number" written lightly in pencil on the back of each photo. For details about the photo requirements, see Part 5 of A Guide to Naturalization and the Form M-603 instructions. Do not wear eyeglasses or earrings for the photo. If your religion requires you to wear a head covering, your facial features must still be exposed in the photo for purposes of identification; and
  3. A check or money order for the application fee and the biometric services fee (Applicants 75 years of age or older are exempted from the biometrics services fee). Write your "A-number" on the back of the check or money order. The application fee is $595 and the biometrics services fee is $80. You may combine the fees into one check or money order. Make your check or money order payable to "U.S. Department of Homeland Security."
Send copies of the following documents, unless we ask for an original.If an attorney or accredited representative is acting on your behalf, send:

A completed original Form G-28, "Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or Representative"

If your current legal name is different from the name on your Permanent Resident Card, send:

The document(s) that legally changed your name (marriage certificate, divorce decree, or court document).

If you are applying for naturalization based on your marriage to a U.S. citizen, send the following four items:
  1. Evidence that your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the last three years:
    • Birth certificate (if your spouse never lost citizenship since birth), or
    • Naturalization Certificate, or
    • Certificate of Citizenship, or
    • The inside of the front cover and signature page of your spouse's current U.S. passport, or
    • Form FS-240, "Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States of America," and
  2. Your current marriage certificate, and
  3. Proof of termination of all prior marriages of your spouse - divorce decree(s), annulment(s), or death certificate(s); and
  4. Documents referring to you and your spouse:
    • Tax returns, bank accounts, leases, mortgages, or birth certificates of children, or
    • Internal Revenue Service (IRS) - certified copies of the income tax forms that you both filed for the past three years, or
    • An IRS tax return transcript for the last three years.
If you were married before, send:

Proof that all earlier marriages ended - divorce decree(s), annulment(s), or death certificate(s);

If you were previously in the U.S. military service, send:

A completed original Form G-325B, "Biographic Information."

If you are currently in the U.S. military service and are seeking citizenship based on that service, send:
  • A completed original Form N-426, "Request for Certification of Military or Naval Service;" and
  • A completed original Form G-325B, "Biographic Information."
If you have taken any trips outside the United States that lasted six months or more since becoming a Permanent Resident, send evidence that you (and your family) continued to live, work and/or keep ties to the United States, such as:
  • An IRS tax return "transcript" or an IRS-certified tax return listing tax information for the last five years (or for the last three years if you are applying on the basis of marriage to a U.S. citizen).
  • Rent or mortgage payments and pay stubs.
If you have a dependent spouse or children who do not live with you, send:
  • Any court or government order to provide financial support; and
  • Evidence of your financial support (including evidence that you have complied with any court or government order), such as:
    • Cancelled checks,
    • Money and receipts,
    • A court or agency printout of child support payments,
    • Evidence of wage garnishments,
    • A letter from the parent or guardian who cares for your children.
If you answer "Yes" to any of Questions 1 through 14 of Part 10 of form N-400, send:

A written explanation on a separate sheet of paper.

If you answer "No" to any of Questions 34 through 39 of Part 10 of form N-400, send:

A written explanation on a separate sheet of paper.

If you have ever been arrested or detained by any law enforcement officer for any reason, and no charges were filed, send:

An original official statement by the arresting agency or applicant court confirming that no charges were filed.

If you have ever been arrested or detained by any law enforcement officer for any reason, and charges were filed, send:

An original or court-certified copy of the complete arrest record and disposition for each incident (dismissal order, conviction record or acquittal order).

If you have ever been convicted or placed in an alternative sentencing program or rehabilitative program (such as a drug treatment or community service program), send:
  • An original or court-certified copy of the sentencing record for each incident; and
  • Evidence that you completed your sentence:
    • An original or certified copy of your probation or parole record; or
    • Evidence that you completed an alternative sentencing program or rehabilitative program.
If you have ever had any arrest or conviction vacated, set aside, sealed, expunged or otherwise removed from your record, send:

An original or court-certified copy of the court order vacating, setting aside, sealing, expunging or otherwise removing the arrest or conviction, or

NOTE: If you have been arrested or convicted of a crime, you may send any countervailing evidence or evidence in your favor concerning the circumstances of your arrest and/or conviction that you would like USCIS to consider.

If you have ever failed to file an income tax return since you became a Permanent Resident, send:

All correspondence with the IRS regarding your failure to file.

If you have any federal, state or local taxes that are overdue, send:
  • A signed agreement from the IRS or state or local tax office showing that you have filed a tax return and arranged to pay the taxes you owe; and
  • Documentation from the IRS or state or local tax office showing the current status of your repayment program.

NOTE: You may obtain copies of tax documents and tax information by contacting your local IRS offices, using the Blue Pages of your telephone directory, or through its website at www.iris.gov.

 If you are applying for a disability exception to the testing requirement, send:

An original Form N-648, "Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions," completed less than six months ago by a licensed medical or osteopathic doctor or licensed clinical psychologist.

If you did not register with the Selective Service and you (1) are male, (2) are 26 years old or older, and (3) lived in the United States in a status other than as a lawful nonimmigrant between the ages of 18 and 26, send:

A "Status Information Letter" from the Selective Service (Call 1-847-688-8888) for more information.

Papel
conternura
Mensajes: 1,235
Registrado: ‎05-24-2005

Re: LISTA DE DOCUMENTOS PARA APLICACION DE CIUDADANIA (N 400)

:cara_burlon:
Junior
Mensajes: 137
Registrado: ‎04-02-2008

Re: LISTA DE DOCUMENTOS PARA APLICACION DE CIUDADANIA (N 400)

hola cornetura!! en referencia a :
# 4
Documents referring to you and your spouse:

*
Tax returns, bank accounts, leases, mortgages, or birth certificates of children, or
*
Internal Revenue Service (IRS) - certified copies of the income tax forms that you both filed for the past three years, or
*
An IRS tax return transcript for the last three years.



yo no tengo tax por los ultimos 3 anos, solo 2, el 2006 y el 2007. en March 12/08 se me vencio la resiendia temporal. mi caso de residencia esta en vermont, casada con ciudadano desde Feb 11/2005. aplico para ciudadana en este Diciembre. Debo esperar hasta hacer mis taxes del 2007, para mandar la plicacion de ciudadana??.
gracias
Papel
conternura
Mensajes: 1,235
Registrado: ‎05-24-2005

Re: LISTA DE DOCUMENTOS PARA APLICACION DE CIUDADANIA (N 400)

Hola fresitahenao!!!!! No se cual sea el motivo por el cual no tengas taxes del 2005,solo te quiero recordar que si era porque a esa fecha no trabajabas y solo apareces en los taxes de tu esposo estos papeles son validos tambien, de no ser asi pues yo creo que si es mejor esperar que tengas tus papeles que confirmen que has pagado impuestos por los 3 ultimos años,o si eras que no estabas antes de febrero del 2005 en este pais pues si aplicas en diciembre para la ciudadania para el dia de tu entrevista ya creo que tengas los nuevos taxes y podras presentar los de los anos 2006,2007 y 2008...de lo de tu residencia ,lo que se te vencio fue la tarjeta no tu residencia y segun entiendo ya esta en camino tu proceso,no creo que eso sea ningun problema tampoco....muchisima suerte!!!!!!!!!
Junior
Mensajes: 137
Registrado: ‎04-02-2008

Re: LISTA DE DOCUMENTOS PARA APLICACION DE CIUDADANIA (N 400)

tienes razon cornetura, yo vine a este pais en marzo/2006.
por eso no tengo taxes del 2005. hay una cosa que no entendi muy bien... debo esperar a hacer mis taxes, que estarian listos hasta enero 2009?. ...o en la aplicacion para ciudadana solo mando 2006 y 2007. y para el dia de mi entrevista llevo el 2008?.
gracias!!
Papel
conternura
Mensajes: 1,235
Registrado: ‎05-24-2005

Re: LISTA DE DOCUMENTOS PARA APLICACION DE CIUDADANIA (N 400)

Asi es frestitahenao, puedes aplicar en diciembre y llevas el dia de tu entrevista los taxes que te corresponda,ademas es comprensible la situacion,las fechas no mienten, mucha suerte!!!!!!!
Papel
conternura
Mensajes: 1,235
Registrado: ‎05-24-2005

Re: LISTA DE DOCUMENTOS PARA APLICACION DE CIUDADANIA (N 400)

:cara_burlon:
Papel
conternura
Mensajes: 1,235
Registrado: ‎05-24-2005

Re: LISTA DE DOCUMENTOS PARA APLICACION DE CIUDADANIA (N 400)

:cara_burlon:
Diamante
mimizota
Mensajes: 57,249
Registrado: ‎04-18-2005

Re: LISTA DE DOCUMENTOS PARA APLICACION DE CIUDADANIA (N 400)

:cara_yes:
Miembro
tuyyoyelyyo
Mensajes: 2
Registrado: ‎03-20-2007

Re: LISTA DE DOCUMENTOS PARA APLICACION DE CIUDADANIA (N 400)

saben yo soy residente desde el 20 de abril 2007
y yo queria saber si pudiera aplicar para la ciudadania ya que me gustaria que mi mama y hermanas vinieran un tiempo aca en USA aunque nadamas 3 meses osea como un permiso pa vivir no pero tendre que ser ciudadano primero pa poder me las traer verdad, si alguien sabe sobre esto porfavor dejenme saber que puedo hacer en mi caso.