Responder
¡Bienvenido! Para que puedas participar, intercambiar mensajes privados, subir fotos, dar kudos y ser parte de las conversaciones necesitas estar ingresado en los Foros. | Ingresa | Regístrate Gratis
Junior
toluco10
Mensajes: 52
Registrado: ‎09-08-2008
0 Kudos

se puede salir con la visa U

estoy por recibir la visa u y mi gran incognita es, una vez teniendo la visa u podre viajar a mi pais de origen?

Diamante
mimizota
Mensajes: 57,249
Registrado: ‎04-18-2005

Re: se puede salir con

No, si antes de tener la visa U acumuló estadía ilegal de más de 6 meses,pues puede tener problema para reigresar.Además para el ajuste de estatus se pierde el tiempo de continuidad.

 

 

Travel Outside the United States
    Aliens with U nonimmigrant status may travel outside the United
States. However, in order to return to the United States, such aliens
must obtain a U nonimmigrant visa for re-entry to the United States
unless they are visa exempt. 8 CFR 212.1. They also should keep in mind
that if they accrued more than 180 days of ``unlawful presence'' prior
to obtaining U nonimmigrant status, they may be found inadmissible upon
their return to the United States. See INA sec. 212(a)(9)(B), 8 U.S.C.
1182(a)(9)(B). Any alien other than a lawful permanent resident who was
unlawfully present in the United States between 180 days and one year
and departs the United States is barred from readmission to the United
States for three years from the date of departure. INA sec.
212(a)(9)(B)(i)(I), 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(9)(B)(i)(I). If the alien was
unlawfully present for more than one year, he or she is barred from
seeking readmission for a period of 10 years from the date of
departure. INA sec. 212(a)(9)(B)(i)(II), 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(9)(B)(i)(II).
An alien is deemed to be unlawfully present in the United States if he
or she remains in the United States after the expiration of an
authorized period of stay or is present in the United States without
being admitted or paroled. INA sec. 212(a)(9)(B)(ii), 8 U.S.C.
1182(a)(9)(B)(ii). U nonimmigrant aliens subject to the unlawful
presence ground of inadmissibility may request a waiver of
inadmissibility on Form I-192, as discussed earlier in this
Supplementary Information, prior to or upon their return to the United
States.

____________________________________________

Peticiones Familiares> www.mimizota.com

Esta es una recopilación de datos para este tipo de procesos. No se tome como asesoría legal,simplemente es una colaboración desinteresada con el foro.
Miembro
aliciarojerolopez
Mensajes: 3
Registrado: ‎05-13-2013

Re: se puede salir con

Ayuda!!!!! tengo un i-94 Departure en mi aprovacion de la visa u, estoy en cd. juarez puedo regresar a e.u.   Por favor ayuda y Gracias.